Website Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

      1. Introduction

Personal Injuries Assessment Board or PIAB is a statutory body which provides independent assessment of personal injury compensation for victims of workplace, motor and public liability accidents.

We recognise and respect the importance of protecting the privacy of visitors to our website.

This document sets out the basis on which PIAB will protect your online privacy, and what cookies we use and why. The policy has been developed in accordance with our legal obligations including the Data Protection Acts and the General Data Protection Regulation, and may be updated from time to time.

Please read the policy carefully to understand our views and practices; if you are not happy with this policy then you should not use this website.

       2. Web pages covered by this policy

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the website domain www.piab.ie,  and www.injuriesboard.ie including areas of the website where you can create and submit a claim online and the web portal(s) accessible through this site.

In order to make an enquiry or complaint please contact enquiries@injuriesboard.ie and in order to submit an FOI or personal data request please do so by contacting FOI@injuriesboard.ie.  Our process does not include receiving FOI requests or personal data requests via twitter or any other social media site.  Such requests should be made in writing and sent to FOI@injuriesboard.ie.

       3. Data protection

For information on the types of data held by PIAB, and how this data is held and managed, please see: Data Protection Code of Practice available on this website.

 

       4. Data collected on this website and the use of that data

We do not store or process data for marketing purposes and do not supply email addresses or similar information to any other organisations for that purpose.   We only process personal data under our statutory duties and rights and only hold it as long as needed in line with our data retention policy.   

      4.1 Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data; any transmission is at your own risk.

      4.2  How we hold your information on our webserver

Once we have received your information, it will be held in a secured database on servers hosted by our Internet service provider.  Access to these servers is restricted to the technical staff who need to be able to maintain and support them.

      4.3   How we transmit your information to our claims management system

Once an online claim is completed and submitted, the web server passes your information through an additional firewall into our Claims Management System.  The information is itself protected so that only authorised staff can access it.

      4.4 Data within our walls

PIAB have implemented firewalls to help protect data.  A firewall is a barrier that allows only authorised traffic through. It safeguards our computer systems and your information. We also use system and application logs to track all access. We review these logs periodically and investigate any anomalies or discrepancies.

 

      5. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. This is in aggregate or statistical form.  PIAB will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. 

If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, and not just this website, visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  

For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.

       6. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data or a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. This Website may use the following types of cookies:

·Strictly necessary cookies (Type 1): these cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around this Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of this Website. Without these cookies, certain services you have asked for cannot be provided.

·Analytical/performance cookies (Type 2): these cookies allow PIAB to recognise and count the number of visits to this Website and to see how visitors move around this Website when they are using it, so that we can improve how this Website works. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

·Functionality cookies (Type 3): these cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience; for example, your preferred font size.

·Targeting cookies (Type 4): these cookies are placed by third parties such as Facebook or Youtube to collect information about your browsing habits when you elect to use their services, in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

PIAB is not responsible for the use of cookies by third parties, and users are encouraged to read the privacy statements of those third party service providers before using their services.

 

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma _utmb _utmc _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Online form session cookie

This cookie is created when a user connects to an ASP.NET application and will expire when the user closes their browser. This cookie is essential for use of the online claims forms.

Visit the Microsoft website - Privacy Statement

Accessibility/ contrast stylesheets

cssib

This cookie is used to remember which accessibility/contrast/standard style sheet the user prefers. The website checks this cookie when the page loads up and displays the page using which stylesheet the user last used

 

Session cookie

MenuItemActive

This cookie is used to remember which lesson you are on when in the trustee e-learning section

 

PIAB site cookie acceptance

accept_cookies

This cookie is created when users accept the cookie agreement

 

PIAB claim authentication

.PIABFORMSUSER

This cookie is used when an existing user logs into a claim, this session cookie stores an id for the user so previously entered in information reappears in the form.

 

 

       7. Disabling or deleting cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You should note that deleting certain cookies may prevent you from accessing certain parts of this Website and/or may affect your user experience.

You can also delete or block cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Please see the website of your browser provider.

       8. Search engine

The search facility on our website is made possible by a piece of hardware (a search ‘appliance’) supplied by Google that is plugged into our server and continuously indexes the content of the site. All search requests are handled by the appliance and no personal information is passed on to any third party, including Google.

 

       9. Changes to this policy

Please be aware that this Policy may be updated at any time. As such, please ensure that you regularly read the latest version of this page.

       10.  Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Personal Injuries Assessment Board's Data Protection Officer is Michael Kelly and he can be contacted via enquiries@injuriesboard.ie,  or by post at Michael Kelly, Data Protection Officer, Personal Injuries Assessment Board, Grain House, Exchange Hall, Belgard Sq North, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

May, 2018